HelpContact UsFOILSite Map

Custom Navigation

Living in Tompkins County linkLearning in Tompkins County linkVisiting Tompkins County linkBusiness in Tompkins County linkTompkins County Government link

You are here:

You are here

> Legislature - Legislators

Contact Information

TOMPKINS COUNTY LEGISLATURE
Catherine Covert, Clerk
Governor Daniel D. Tompkins Building
121 E. Court Street
Ithaca, NY  14850
(607) 274-5434
Email Us

View Full Info and Map

 

Governor Daniel D. Tompkins Building
121 East Court Street, Ithaca, New York 14850
For election district information contact the
Tompkins County Board of Elections by phone (607-274-5522) or by e-mail
(updated 08/03/2018)

District No. 1
(City of Ithaca)

Legislator
Leslyn McBean-Clairborne
View Bio

Committees:

  • Workforce Diversity and Inclusion (Chair)
  • Budget, Capital, and Personnel (Vice Chair)
  • Health and Human Services 

District No. 2
(City of Ithaca)

Legislator
Anna Kelles

View Bio  

Committees:
  • Planning, Development, and Environmental Quality (Chair)
  • Health and Human Services (Vice Chair)
  • Workforce Diversity and Inclusion (Vice Chair)
  • Public Safety 
  • Housing 

District No. 3
(City of Ithaca)

Legislator
Henry Granison

View Bio

Committees:

  • Facilities and Infrastructure 
  • Health and Human Services 
  • Public Safety  (Vice Chair)
  • Workforce Diversity and Inclusion
Richard John    

District No. 4
(City of Ithaca)

Legislator
Rich John

View Bio


Committees: 

  • Public Safety (Chair)
  • Government Operations

District No. 5
(Town of Ulysses & portions of   the Towns of Enfield & Ithaca)  

Legislator
Anne Koreman

View Bio   

Committees:

  • Facilities and Infrastrucure (Vice Chair) 
  • Planning, Development, and Environmental Quality 
  • Housing 
  • Workforce Diversity and Inclusion 
Mike Sigler

District No. 6
(Portion of the Town of Lansing)

Legislator
Mike Sigler

View Bio 

Committees:
  • Budget, Capital, and Personnel 
  • Housing (Vice Chair)
  • Transportation

District No. 7
(
Towns of Caroline & Danby & a portion of the Town of Ithaca)

Legislator
Daniel Klein
View Bio 

Committees:
  • Government Operations (Chair)
  • Facilities and Infrastructure 
  • Budget, Capital, and Personnel

District No. 8
(
Town of Newfield & a portion of the Town of Enfield )

Legislator
David McKenna

View Bio   

Committees:
  • Facilities and Infrastructure (Chair)
  • Planning, Development, and Environmental Quality
  • Public Safety

District No. 9
(
Town of Groton & portions of the Towns of Dryden & Lansing)

Legislator
Glenn Morey

View Bio

Committees:

  • Budget, Capital, and Personnel
  • Facilities and Infrastructure
  • Transportation (Vice Chair)
  

District No. 10
(Villages of Lansing & Cayuga Heights
)

Legislator
Deborah Dawson

View Bio

Committees:

  • Government Operations (Vice Chair)
  • Planning, Development, and Environmental Quality
  • Housing 
  • Transportation 

 

District No. 11
(Town of Ithaca
)

Legislator
Shawna Black

View Bio 

Committees:

  • Health and Human Services (Chair)
  • Public Safety
  • Transportation 
 

District No. 12
(Town of Ithaca
)

Legislator
Amanda Champion

View Bio 

Committees:

  • Government Operations 
  • Health and Human Services 
  • Planning, Development, and Environmental Quality (Vice Chair)

District No. 13
(Town of Dryden, western portion
)

Chair of the Legislature
Martha Robertson
View Bio 

Committees:

  • Housing (Chair) 

District No. 14
(Town of Dryden, eastern portion
)

Legislator
Michael Lane

View Bio

Committees:

  • Budget, Capital, and Personnel (Chair)
  • Transportation (Chair)
  • Government Operations

Legislators are elected and serve for four years. Current terms run from 2018 through 2021