HelpContact UsFOILSite Map

Custom Navigation

Living in Tompkins County linkLearning in Tompkins County linkVisiting Tompkins County linkBusiness in Tompkins County linkTompkins County Government link

You are here:

You are here

> Legislature - Legislators

Contact Information

TOMPKINS COUNTY LEGISLATURE
Catherine Covert, Clerk
Governor Daniel D. Tompkins Building
121 E. Court Street
Ithaca, NY  14850
(607) 274-5434
Email Us

View Full Info and Map

 

Governor Daniel D. Tompkins Building
121 East Court Street, Ithaca, New York 14850
For election district information contact the
Tompkins County Board of Elections by phone (607-274-5522) or by e-mail
(updated 07/02/2018)
District No. 1
(City of Ithaca)

Legislator
Leslyn McBean-Clairborne
View Bio

Committees:

  • Workforce Diversity and Inclusion (Chair)
  • Budget, Capital, and Personnel (Vice Chair)
  • Health and Human Services 

District No. 2
(City of Ithaca)

Legislator
Anna Kelles
View Bio

Committees:
  • Planning, Development, and Environmental Quality (Chair)
  • Health and Human Services (Vice Chair)
  • Workforce Diversity and Inclusion (Vice Chair)
  • Public Safety 
  • Housing 

District No. 3

Legislator
Henry Granison
View Bio

Committees:

  • Facilities and Infrastructure 
  • Health and Human Services 
  • Public Safety  (Vice Chair)
  • Workforce Diversity and Inclusion
Richard John    

District No. 4

Legislator
Rich John
View Bio


Committees: 

  • Public Safety (Chair)
  • Government Operations

District No. 5
Legislator
Anne Koreman
View Bio

Committees:

  • Facilities and Infrastrucure (Vice Chair) 
  • Planning, Development, and Environmental Quality 
  • Housing 
  • Workforce Diversity and Inclusion 
Mike Sigler District No. 6

Legislator
Mike Sigler
View Bio  

Committees:
  • Budget, Capital, and Personnel 
  • Housing (Vice Chair)
  • Transportation
  District No. 7

Legislator
Daniel Klein
View Bio

Committees:
  • Government Operations (Chair)
  • Facilities and Infrastructure 
  • Budget, Capital, and Personnel
District No. 8

Legislator
David McKenna
View Bio

Committees:
  • Facilities and Infrastructure (Chair)
  • Planning, Development, and Environmental Quality
  • Public Safety

District No. 9

Glenn Morey
View Bio

Committees:

  • Budget, Capital, and Personnel
  • Facilities and Infrastructure
  • Transportation (Vice Chair)
   District No. 10

Legislator
Deborah Dawson
View Bio

Committees:

  • Government Operations (Vice Chair)
  • Planning, Development, and Environmental Quality
  • Housing 
  • Transportation 

 

District No. 11

Legislator
Shawna Black
View Bio

Committees:

  • Health and Human Services (Chair)
  • Public Safety
  • Transportation 
  District No. 12

Legislator
Amanda Champion
View Bio

Committees:

  • Government Operations 
  • Health and Human Services 
  • Planning, Development, and Environmental Quality (Vice Chair)

District No. 13

Chair of the Legislature
Martha Robertson
View Bio
 

Committees:

  • Housing (Chair) 

District No. 14
Legislator
Michael Lane
View Bio

Committees:

  • Budget, Capital, and Personnel (Chair)
  • Transportation (Chair)
  • Government Operations

Legislators are elected and serve for four years. Current terms run from 2018 through 2021