HelpContact UsFOILSite Map

Custom Navigation

Living in Tompkins County linkLearning in Tompkins County linkVisiting Tompkins County linkBusiness in Tompkins County linkTompkins County Government link

You are here:

You are here

> 2016 Human Rights Arts Competition

29th Annual K-12 Human Rights Arts Competition 2016

Our 2016 Arts Competition received entries from more than 850 students from 16 schools in 4 districts, with 43 participating teachers. Thank you to all of the schools, teachers, students, parents, and administrators who helped make this year's contest successful!

Artwork, poems, and films are on display in the Tompkins County Public Library near the Public Computers 

Congratulations to the 2016 Winners:

Click the Art thumbnail to open the full image. Poems can be accessed by clicking the title. Films will link to Youtube. 

Visual Art – Grades K-2
Place
Student Name
Title of Work
School
Artwork

1st

Emily Winans and Mateo Varano

Article #19

South Hill Elementary

2nd

Genevieve Fournier

Article # 3

South Hill Elementary

3rd

Oliver Thoemmes

Untitled

Belle Sherman Elementary

Honorable Mention

Shawn Greenwood Jr.

We have a right to free movement

Beverly J. Martin Elementary

Honorable Mention

Timur Urazgildiev

Untitled

Northeast Elementary

Visual Art – Grades 3-5
Place
Student Name
Title of Work
School
Artwork

1st

Alexandria Elia and Gili Dorfman

Article # 3

Belle Sherman Elementary

2nd

Rukia Abed

Untitled Beverly J. Martin Elementary

3rd

Topenga West

Article 28 Belle Sherman Elementary

Honorable Mention

Isabelle Cohen

Peace for the World Belle Sherman Elementary

Honorable Mention

Corinne Beener and Mia Metz

Article # 18 South Hill Elementary

Visual Art – Grades 6-8
Place
Student Name
Title of Work
School
Artwork

1st

Alice Musick Burke

Right to Belong

Boynton Middle School

2nd

Lauren Essner

Uneducated Girls Boynton Middle School

3rd

Mike Gazit

Article 20: A Comic in Black and White Boynton Middle School

Honorable Mention

Anna Fulbright

We Have the Right to Education Boynton Middle School

Honorable Mention

Hannah Scaffido

No Slavery! Boynton Middle School

Visual Art – Grades 9-12
Place
Student Name
Title of Work
School
Artwork

1st

Hanna Hertzler Article Fourteen Charles O. Dickerson High School

2nd

Luiza Lima Viera Speak Out Ithaca High School

3rd

Zeke Estes Right to Education Ithaca High School

Honorable Mention

Richie Rice

Article 13 New Roots Charter School

Honorable Mention

Rowan Hawk

Censored New Roots Charter School

Poetry - Grades 3-5
Place
Student Name
Title of Work
School

1st

Lucy Ouckama

One in the Same

Trumansburg Middle School

2nd

Haley Tucker

Freedom and Fairness R.C. Buckley Elementary School

3rd

Ari Wessell

Gender Rights Northeast Elementary School

Honorable Mention

Delaney Ayer

Article #3 Groton Elementary School

Honorable Mention

Mia Cho

Doesn't Matter Northeast Elementary School
Poetry - Grades 6-8
Place
Student Name
Title of Work
School

1st

Adina Wilensky

Choices Lehman Alternative Community School

2nd

Harmony Niemi

Free Once More Boynton Middle School

3rd

Lincoln DeMichiei

Speak Up Boynton Middle School

Honorable Mention

Nathan Greenwald Schuye

A Right, Some Words Boynton Middle School

Honorable Mention

KaiMei Bentley

Rising to the Top Boynton Middle School
Poetry - Grades 9-12
Place
Student Name
Title of Work
School

1st

Emily Miller

Blinded Charles O. Dickerson High School

2nd

Maybeck McCann Haiku of Human Rights: Article 1 Charles O. Dickerson High School

3rd

Mallorie Conroy

Deception of America Charles O. Dickerson High School

Honorable Mention

Gayle Burke

My Home Charles O. Dickerson High School
Short Film - Grades 6-12
Place
Student Name
Title of Work
School

1st

Too De Wah

Life in a Refugee Camp Ithaca High School

2nd

Ana DeWolf Gallo

My Video About our Equal Rights Boynton Middle School

3rd

Elle Decatur and Siena Goebel

Do you Know what Human Rights Are? Boynton Middle School

Honorable Mention

Deya Samadhi Vazquez-Kalnitz

Help Their Rights Boynton Middle School

Honorable Mention

Josh Knebel, John Wofford, Nico Sowester,
Eric Davis, Gavin Redmond, Nick Knebel and Noah Koenig

The Life as a Feena  

Dorothy Cotton Poetry Award - Mel Keifer, "Equal", Charles O. Dickerson High School

 

Class Awards

Category
Place
Teacher
Title of Work
School

K-2 Visual Art

1st Place – Tie

Susan Thomas, Kate Praisner

A Case Study in Food Justice

Beverly J. Martin Elementary

K-2 Visual Art

1st Place – Tie

Randi Beckmann

Everyone Deserves a Home

Belle Sherman Elementary

Grades 3-5 Visual Art

1st Place

Marsha Acerra

A Scroll of Rights

Immaculate Conception School

Grades 3-5 Visual Art

2nd Place

Robert Graham, Ann Kolodji, Kate Praisner

Keeping the Promise

Beverly J. Martin Elementary

Grades 3-5 Visual Art

3rd Place

Jackie Greene, Rahmel Mack, Jay Stooks

Born Free Babies

GIAC Jumpers

Grades 3-5 Poetry

1st Place

Brooke Burnett

Human Rights Acrostic Poems

Beverly J. Martin Elementary

Grades 3-5 Poetry

2nd Place

Lisa Sahasrabudhe

Malala

Belle Sherman Elementary


Special Thanks to our 2016 Judges:
Elizabeth Brundige
Jo Carcich
Dorothy Cotton
Sally Grubb
Talyse Hampton
Amie Hendrix
Carol Kammen
Patrice Lockert Anthony
Amos Malone
Pete Meyers
Leslie Shultz
Sarah Chalmers Simmons
Office of Human Rights Staff:
Carmen Arroyo
Karen Baer
Xavier Rusk
Rebecca Sims

Thank you to the Tompkins County Public Library and their staff for their ongoing support of this program

Printable HRAC 2016 Guidelines

Printable HRAC 2016 Application

Save the Date Memo