HelpContact UsFOILSite Map

Custom Navigation

Living in Tompkins County linkLearning in Tompkins County linkVisiting Tompkins County linkBusiness in Tompkins County linkTompkins County Government link

You are here:

You are here

> Arts Competition

Winners of the 2015 Human Rights Arts Competition

 

                                                                                         Antonia Sinclair

                 Click on artist's name to view artwork.

 

The Dorothy Cotton Poetry Prize
Alina Fitzgerald – 6th Grade – Boynton Middle School

 

Poetry Winners by Age Category

Grades 3-5

1st Place

Adina Wilensky

Beverly J. Martin

2nd Place

Ilah Jefferis

Belle Sherman

3rd Place

Hatteras Greenspun

Beverly J. Martin

Honorable Mention

Mia Little

Beverly J. Martin

Honorable Mention

William Shanton

Beverly J. Martin

 

                     Grades 6-8

1st Place

Noam Ginsparg

Boynton Middle School

2nd Place

Bella Pauldine

Boynton Middle School

3rd Place

Adam R. Saar

Boynton Middle School

Honorable Mention

Melina Herson & Paris Smith

Boynton Middle School

Honorable Mention

Jackson Yaggie

Boynton Middle School

 

 

Visual Art Winners by Age Category

                    Grades K-2

1st Place

Gaelan Baird

Northeast Elementary

2nd Place

Will Selig

South Hill Elementary

3rd Place

Johan McGarry

Belle Sherman Elementary

Honorable Mention

Jackson Rogers

Northeast Elementary

Honorable Mention

Ruka Yamasaki

Northeast Elementary

 

                    Grades 3-5

1st Place

Sangyi Lhamo

Beverly J. Martin Elementary

2nd Place

Kylie Chaires

South Hill Elementary

3rd Place

Hannah Scaffido

South Hill Elementary

Honorable Mention

Rylie Fox

South Hill Elementary

Honorable Mention

Alex Just

South Hill Elementary

 

                    Grades 6-8

1st Place

Corrine Ford

Boynton Middle School

2nd Place

Nomi Falk

Boynton Middle School

3rd Place

Katie Lin

Boynton Middle School

Honorable Mention

Wade Bastion

Boynton Middle School

Honorable Mention

Mei Braun

Boynton Middle School

 

  Grades 9-12

1st Place

Antonia Sinclair

Ithaca High School

2nd Place

Lily Anderson

Ithaca High School

3rd Place

Edie Guo

Ithaca High School

Honorable Mention

Ziyne Zhang

Ithaca High School

Honorable Mention

Luiza Lima Vieira

Ithaca High School

 

Visual Art Class/School Project Winners

1st Place

Ms. Burnett’s 3rd Grade Class

Beverly J. Martin Elementary School

2nd Place

Mr. Eckerson’s 5th/6th Grade Class

Immaculate Conception School

3rd Place

School Project Grades K-6

Immaculate Conception School

 

 

Short Film Winners

Grades 6-8

 

1st Place

Josh Knebel and Nick Knebel

with:

John Wofford
Nico Sawester
Quaylend Lamarre
Erick Davis

Trumansburg Middle School

2nd Place

Forrest Kingsley and Maxwell Walder

Boynton Middle School

3rd Place

Ryan Hartman

Boynton Middle School

Honorable Mention

Talia Shaw and Isabelle Hoff

Boynton Middle School

Honorable Mention

Cole Simkin-Boyar

Boynton Middle School

 

 

Human Rights Arts Competition 2015 Guidelines